Perfect Ward is now Tendable. Read more about the Tendable launch

close

Privacy Policy

This policy was last reviewed in June 2020.

Scope and Purpose of this Policy

Tendable Ltd (“we”) is committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of all users of our websites, mobile and web applications, features or other services (together, the “Services”) in accordance with UK GDPR requirements 2018.

Please read the following privacy policy carefully as it is meant to give you a clear view of how we collect, use and protect your information, as well as your rights under current laws and regulations. It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which Tendable carries out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the “your rights” section below.

What information we collect about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you provide to us:

Information created when you use our Services:

Information we acquire from third party sources

We may combine personal data provided by you with information from third party sources, such as acquiring information for marketing purposes from external data providers.

How we may use that information:

We process this information for the following purposes:

To fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract including:

As required by Tendable to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular:

Where you give us consent:

For purposes which are required by law:

Disclosing your details to third parties

We share information with our service providers. This includes for example cloud storage providers, vendors providing technical support, marketing providers, accountants and other professional services providers.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. Personal data may also be shared with our investors.

Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

Our Services, from time to time, contain links to and from websites of our partner networks and affiliates. Please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and are not covered under this policy.

Certain Services may also include features which allow you to share content you have posted with other users. It is your responsibility to ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data or content that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

Tendable does not sell data to third parties.

Our use of internet cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device with your consent.

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users, for analytics and for advertising activities. This helps us provide you with a good experience and also allows us to improve the Services.

For more information on Tendable's cookie usage, please see our Cookie Policy.

How we keep your personal information secure and how long we maintain it

Information that we collect will be retained for as long as needed to fulfil the purposes outlined in the sections above, in line with our legitimate interest or for a period specifically required by applicable regulations or laws, such as retaining the information for regulatory reporting purposes.

For example:

We will limit the use of personal identifiable data to the intended purpose of the business as stipulated in the terms and conditions of contract. We will securely delete personal identifiable data and any sensitive data / information six months after the end of the contract (and return all data if stipulated in the contract).

Sometimes business and legal requirements oblige us to retain certain information, for specific purposes, for an extended period of time. Reasons we might retain some data for longer periods of time include security, fraud prevention, financial record-keeping, complying with legal or regulatory requirements, and ensuring the continuity of our services.

International Transfer

In connection with the purposes identified above, your personal data may be transferred outside the UK and the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Where information is transferred outside the UK or EEA that is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, data is adequately protected by approved standard contractual clauses, an appropriate Privacy Shield certification or a vendor's Processor Binding Corporate Rules. A copy of the relevant mechanism can be provided for your review by contacting us at the details below.

Personal data collected outside of the UK and the EEA may also be transferred in accordance with applicable laws to the UK, the EEA, and other countries in connection with the purposes identified above, including to Tendable Ltd which is based in the UK.

Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have a number of rights concerning the data we hold about you:

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. We will inform you of relevant exemptions we rely upon when responding to any request you make.

To exercise any of these rights - or get a copy of our legitimate interest balancing tests - you can get in touch with us using the details set out below. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to a data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred.

To understand how to make a subject access request or for any further information on your rights as a data subject please contact us below or see the ICO website

Changes to privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or notifying you of a change when you next log in the App.

Contact Details

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. We may be contacted at [email protected] or by calling +44 (0) 207 420 9378.

Subscribe to our updates